Road hockey tourney returns

The annual Lake Days Road Hockey Tournament keeps getting better every year, organizer Kelly Bergstrom said, with this year’s being the fifth annual.

The annual Lake Days Road Hockey Tournament keeps getting better every year, organizer Kelly Bergstrom said, with this year’s being the fifth annual.

“It’s such a good day,” he said. “It’s a break even event. We just want to get the kids out, and for them to get prizes.”

Last year’s event had kids and adults alike taking in street hockey excitement, throughout the Lake Days Sunday. This year’s event will be quite similar, Bergstrom said, as it was quite the success.

Many sponsors are to thank for keeping entrance fees low.

Although it’s too late for new teams to register, those attending this year’s Lake Days can expect to take in some exciting hockey action, Sunday, June 12, from 10 a.m. until the final game at 3 p.m. Awards will be handed out shortly after the final game wraps up.

Players will be divided into four age groups, including the six to eight-year-olds, nine to 11-year-olds, 12 to 15, and 16-plus.

Below is the game schedule;

Crosby Rink

10 a.m. – LC Showboats VS Red Necks

10:30 a.m. – Goon Squad VS LC Cap’ins

11 a.m. – Red NecksVS Cougars

11:30 a.m. – LC Raiders VS The Danglers

12 p.m. – LC Showboats VS Cougars

12:30 p.m. – The Danglers VS A.C.I.P.

1 p.m. – LC Showboats VS Red Necks

1:30 p.m. – Red Necks VS Cougars

2 p.m. – LC Showboats VS Cougars

2:30 p.m. 3rd Smythe VS 4th Smythe

3 p.m. – 1st Smythe VS 2nd Smythe

Luongo Rink

10 a.m. – The Danglers VS Carebears

10:30 a.m. – Jr. Canucks VS LC Bull Dawgs

11 a.m. – Carebears VS A.C.I.P.

11:30 a.m. – LC Cap’ins VS LC Bull Dawgs

12 p.m. – The Chasers VS LC Flower Power

12:30 p.m. – Carebears VS LC Raiders

1 p.m. – The Chasers VS Nadz

1:30 p.m. – LC Cholo’s VS LC Flower Power

2:30 p.m. – 3rd Patrick VS 4th Patrick

3 p.m. –  1st Patrick VS 2nd Patrick

Gretzky Rink

10 a.m. – L.C.F.D. VS Rebels

10:30 a.m. – Thrifty Thunder VS Ruff Riders

11 a.m. – 1/2 Cutz VS L.C.F.D.

11:30 a.m. – Rebels VS Thrifty Thunder

12 p.m. – Ruff Riders VS 1/2 Cutz

12:30 p.m. – L.C.F.D. VS Thrifty Thunder

1 p.m. – Rebels VS 1/2 Cutz

1:30 p.m. – L.C.F.D. VS Ruff Riders

2 p.m. – Thrifty Thunder VS 1/2 Cutz

2:30 p.m. – Rebels VS Ruff Riders

3 p.m. –  1st Lakers VS 2nd Lakers

Heatley’s Highway Rink

10 a.m. – LC Raiders VS A.C.I.P.

10:30 a.m. – The Chasers VS LC Cholo’s

11 a.m. – LC Flower Power VS A 4

11:30 a.m. – Jr. Canucks VS Goon Squad

12 p.m. – LC Cholo’s VS Nadz

1 p.m. – Goon Squad VS LC Bull Dawgs

1:30 p.m. – Jr. Canucks VS LC Cap’ins

2:30 p.m. – 3rd Adams VS 4th Adams

 

3 p.m. –  1st Adams VS 2nd Adams