boys javelin

Mid-Island Track and Field meet results

Athletes head to Islands in Port Alberni on Wednesday

The Cowichan Valley’s top high school athletes prepared for the Vancouver Island Track and Field Championships by competing at the Mid-Island meet on May 1 and 2.

Junior (Grade 9 and 10) and senior (Grade 11 and 12) athletes from the region qualify automatically for the Island meet in Port Alberni this Wednesday and Thursday, while the top four Grade 8 athletes also qualify.

The top five junior and senior finishers in each event at the Island meet qualify for provincials, which will take place in Surrey on May 31-June 2. The top 25 Grade 8s from across the province also get to participate.

Podium results from the Mid-Island meet:

Grade 8 girls

100m: 1. Emily Carlson (Kelsey) 2. Emma-Gail Woike (Q of A) 3. Amelia Cannon (CSS)

200m: 1. Emily Carlson (Kelsey) 2. Mya Smith (CSS) 3. Chloe Blume (Lake Cowichan)

800m: 1. Margo Blumel (CSS) 2. Charlie Roberts (Q of A) 3. Ana Martinez-Shaw (CSS)

3000m: 1. Charlie Roberts (Q of A)

Discus: 1. Gina Martin (CSS) 2. Margo Blumel (CSS) 3. Emma-Gail Woike (Q of A)

Javelin: 1. Gina Martin (CSS) 2. Margo Blumel (CSS). 3. Ella Duncan-Reda (Q of A)

Shot put: 1. Gina Martin (CSS) 2. Ella Duncan-Reda (Q of A) 3. Rachel Buck (CSS)

High jump: 1. Margo Blumel (CSS) 2. Gina Martin (CSS) 3. Jessalyn Fielden-Diaczuk (CSS)

Long jump: 1. Emma-Gail Woike (Q of A) 2. Margo Blumel (CSS) 3. Alexis MacLeod (Chemainus)

Triple jump: 1. Margo Blumel (CSS) 2. Gina Martin (CSS) Chloe Blume (Lake Cowichan)

Grade 8 boys

100m: 1. Sam Levasseur (Brentwood) 2. Josh Macdonald (Kelsey) 3. Laine Hogstead (Chemainus)

200m: 1. Sam Levasseur (Brentwood) 2. Yvan Tang (Q of A) 3. Graeme Dailey (CSS)

400m: 1. Sam Levasseur (Brentwood) 2. Graeme Dailey (CSS) 3. Eshaan Dhanani (Brookes)

800m: 1. Logan Groicher (CSS) 2. Dylan Vermette (CSS) 3. Ryley Gillis (Kelsey)

1500m: 1. Logan Groicher (CSS) 2. Graeme Dailey (CSS)

3000m: 1. Laine Hogstead (Chemainus) 2. Ryley Gillis (Kelsey)

Discus: 1. Richard Kim (Chemainus) 2. Dallas Hallam (CSS) 3. Jace Hamm (Chemainus)

Javelin: 1. Josh Macdonald (Kelsey) 2. Graeme Dailey (CSS) 3. Richard Kim (Chemainus)

Shot put: 1. Richard Kim (Chemainus) 2. Devon Clayton (Lake Cowichan) 3. Jace Hamm (Chemainus)

High jump: 1. Brandon LeBlanc (Kelsey) 2. Logan Groicher (CSS) 3. Van West (Kelsey)

Long jump: 1. Brandon LeBlanc (Kelsey) 2. Laine Hogstead (Chemainus) 3. Devon Clayton (Lake Cowichan)

Triple jump: 1. Devon Clayton (Lake Cowichan) 2. Max Vaesn (Kelsey) 3. Ryley Gillis (Kelsey)

Junior girls

100m: 1. Kaz Bannister (Chemainus) 2. Aisha Werner (Kelsey) 3. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A)

200m: 1. Kaz Bannister (Chemainus) 2. Aisha Werner (Kelsey) 3. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A)

400m: 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Jasmine Kremer (CSS) 3. Xandra Hutter (CVOLC)

800m 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Jasmine Kremer (CSS) 3. Brielle Woodruff (CSS)

1500m: 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Caitlin Burdet (Kelsey) 3. Jasmine Kremer (CSS)

3000m: 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Brielle Woodruff (CSS) 3. Milla Watt (QMS)

Discus: 1. Brielle Woodruff (CSS) 2. Jazmin Wheeler (Q of A) 3. Zohra Verdoin (Kelsey)

Javelin: 1. Kearra McCormick (DCS) 2. Victoria Dailey (CSS) 3. Sophia O’Connor (CSS)

Shot put: 1. Reece Fougner-Rukus (Brentwood) 2. Olivia Young (Kelsey) 3. Kloey Douglas (CSS)

High jump: 1. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A) 2. Olivia Young (Kelsey) 3. Sarah Carson (Kelsey)

Long jump: 1. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A) 2. Tahara Brown (Kelsey) 3. Sarah Carson (Kelsey)

Triple jump: 1. Jazmin Wheeler (Q of A) 2. Reece Fougner-Rukus (Brentwood) 3. Sarah Carson (Kelsey)

Junior boys

100m: 1. Torren Kaiser (Brentwood) 2. Josh Grier (DCS) 3. Josh Timmons (Kelsey)

200m: 1. Torren Kaiser (Brentwood) 2. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 3. Josh Grier (DCS)

400m: 1. Josh Timmons (Kelsey) 2. Josh Grier (DCS) 3. Liam Till (Kelsey)

800m: 1. Keaton Heisterman (Brentwood) 2. Ansel Nielsen (school not listed) 3. Moses Colby (DCS)

1500m: 1. Tay Munro (CSS) 2. Roman House (CSS) 3. Aslan Farboud (Kelsey)

3000m: 1. Matt Day (CSS) 2. Juan Navarro (Brentwood)

Discus: 1. Tony Else (Brentwood) 2. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 3. Isaac Salvador-Brown (Brookes)

Javelin: 1. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 2. Tony Else (Brentwood) 3. Will Buhr (Brookes)

Shot put: 1. Tony Else (Brentwood) 2. Juan Navarro (Brentwood). Isaac Salvador-Brown (Brookes)

High jump: 1. Matt Day (CSS) 2. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 3. Nick Badyal (Kelsey)

Long jump: 1. Tony Else (Brentwood) 2. Kenny Hardin (school not listed) 3. Mowat DeValk-Zaiss (Kelsey)

Triple jump: 1. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 2. Dommall Shaw (Cowichan) 3. Tobin Bergman (Kelsey)

Senior girls

100m: 1. Emma Dewit (CSS) 2. Marrisa Morris (Kelsey) 3. Oceana Hutter (CVOLC)

200m: 1. Emma Dewit (CSS) 2. Marrisa Morris (Kelsey) 3. Gabrielle Austin (CVOLC)

400m: 1. Oceana Hutter (CVOLC)

800m: 1. Madison Heisterman (Brentwood) 2. Anna Murakatete (Brentwood)

Discus: 1. Jaymi Wallace (Chemainus) 2. Gabrielle Austin (QMS) 3. Hannah DuMez (Chemainus)

Javelin: 1. Hannah DuMez (Chemainus) 2. Jenna Bakker (DCS)

Shot put: 1. Emma Dewit (CSS) 2. Jaymi Wallace (Chemainus) 3. Megan Lewis (CSS)

Long jump: 1. Gabrielle Austin (QMS) 2. Tahara Brown (Kelsey) 3. Xandra Hutter (CVOLC)

Triple jump: 1. Gabrielle Austin (QMS)

Senior boys

100m: 1. Jason Brandt (CSS) 2. Francis [No last name given] (Brentwood) 3. Salim Seif (Kelsey)

200m: 1. Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood) 2. Siôn Griffiths (Brentwood) 3. Alexander Loewe (Chemainus)

400m: 1. Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood) 2. Siôn Griffiths (Brentwood) 3. Oliver Castle (CSS)

800m: 1. Oliver Castle (CSS)

1500m: 1. Ori Blake-Currier (Brentwood) 2. Suni Cotterill (Brentwood)

3000m: 1. Alexander Loewe (CSS) 2. William Ngenda (Chemainus)

Discus: 1. Liam Stephenson (Brentwood) 2. Ayo Ogunlade (Brentwood) 3. Jason Brandt (CSS)

Javelin: 1. Finn Bond (Kelsey) 2. Chris Sidewalker (Brentwood) 3. Jason Brandt (CSS)

Shot put: 1. Liam Stephenson (Brentwood) 2. Ayo Ogunlade (Brentwood) 3. Nevaen Alle-Kopas (CVOLC)

High jump: 1. Nevean Alle-Kopas (CVOLC) 2. Liam Stephenson (Brentwood) 3. Luis Mangubat (Brentwood)

Long jump: 1. Nevean Alle-Kopas (CVOLC) 2. Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood) 2. Jason Brandt (CSS)

Triple jump: 1. Brandon Reymerink (CSS)

Just Posted

Duncan’s postal workers join national strike

Rotating 24-hour stikes expected to hit four locations each day

Lynne Smith humbled by mandate given to her by Saltair/Thetis voters

New Area G director looking forward to the challenge and representing her community well

Amazing artist JW-Jones brings his act to the Osborne Bay Pub in Crofton

Live act by a master bluesman something to see and hear

Do you know the rules for backyard burning in North Cowichan?

“Know the rules and check before you burn!” warns the municipality’s website.

Acclaimed organist Michael Bloss performs at St. John’s Cobble Hill on Oct. 28

The parish church of St. John the Baptist in Cobble Hill will… Continue reading

B.C. sailor surprised by humpback whale playing under her boat

Jodi Klahm-Kozicki said the experience was ‘magical’ near Denman Island

B.C. government moves to tighten resource industry regulations

New superintendent will oversee engineers, biologists, foresters

Election watchdog seeks digitally savvy specialists to zero in on threats

Move follows troublesome evidence of online Russian interference in the 2016 U.S. election

More court before Dutch man charged in Amanda Todd case is extradited here

Appeals must be dealt with in Europe, before charges faced in B.C.

Crown says man guilty of B.C. girl’s 1978 murder based on alleged confession

Jury hears details of girl’s 1978 murder while Crown says man should be convicted of girl’s murder based on alleged confession.

BCHL alumni has NHL jersey retired by Anaheim Ducks

Paul Kariya played with the Penticton Vees from 1990-1992

Most Read