boys javelin

Mid-Island Track and Field meet results

Athletes head to Islands in Port Alberni on Wednesday

The Cowichan Valley’s top high school athletes prepared for the Vancouver Island Track and Field Championships by competing at the Mid-Island meet on May 1 and 2.

Junior (Grade 9 and 10) and senior (Grade 11 and 12) athletes from the region qualify automatically for the Island meet in Port Alberni this Wednesday and Thursday, while the top four Grade 8 athletes also qualify.

The top five junior and senior finishers in each event at the Island meet qualify for provincials, which will take place in Surrey on May 31-June 2. The top 25 Grade 8s from across the province also get to participate.

Podium results from the Mid-Island meet:

Grade 8 girls

100m: 1. Emily Carlson (Kelsey) 2. Emma-Gail Woike (Q of A) 3. Amelia Cannon (CSS)

200m: 1. Emily Carlson (Kelsey) 2. Mya Smith (CSS) 3. Chloe Blume (Lake Cowichan)

800m: 1. Margo Blumel (CSS) 2. Charlie Roberts (Q of A) 3. Ana Martinez-Shaw (CSS)

3000m: 1. Charlie Roberts (Q of A)

Discus: 1. Gina Martin (CSS) 2. Margo Blumel (CSS) 3. Emma-Gail Woike (Q of A)

Javelin: 1. Gina Martin (CSS) 2. Margo Blumel (CSS). 3. Ella Duncan-Reda (Q of A)

Shot put: 1. Gina Martin (CSS) 2. Ella Duncan-Reda (Q of A) 3. Rachel Buck (CSS)

High jump: 1. Margo Blumel (CSS) 2. Gina Martin (CSS) 3. Jessalyn Fielden-Diaczuk (CSS)

Long jump: 1. Emma-Gail Woike (Q of A) 2. Margo Blumel (CSS) 3. Alexis MacLeod (Chemainus)

Triple jump: 1. Margo Blumel (CSS) 2. Gina Martin (CSS) Chloe Blume (Lake Cowichan)

Grade 8 boys

100m: 1. Sam Levasseur (Brentwood) 2. Josh Macdonald (Kelsey) 3. Laine Hogstead (Chemainus)

200m: 1. Sam Levasseur (Brentwood) 2. Yvan Tang (Q of A) 3. Graeme Dailey (CSS)

400m: 1. Sam Levasseur (Brentwood) 2. Graeme Dailey (CSS) 3. Eshaan Dhanani (Brookes)

800m: 1. Logan Groicher (CSS) 2. Dylan Vermette (CSS) 3. Ryley Gillis (Kelsey)

1500m: 1. Logan Groicher (CSS) 2. Graeme Dailey (CSS)

3000m: 1. Laine Hogstead (Chemainus) 2. Ryley Gillis (Kelsey)

Discus: 1. Richard Kim (Chemainus) 2. Dallas Hallam (CSS) 3. Jace Hamm (Chemainus)

Javelin: 1. Josh Macdonald (Kelsey) 2. Graeme Dailey (CSS) 3. Richard Kim (Chemainus)

Shot put: 1. Richard Kim (Chemainus) 2. Devon Clayton (Lake Cowichan) 3. Jace Hamm (Chemainus)

High jump: 1. Brandon LeBlanc (Kelsey) 2. Logan Groicher (CSS) 3. Van West (Kelsey)

Long jump: 1. Brandon LeBlanc (Kelsey) 2. Laine Hogstead (Chemainus) 3. Devon Clayton (Lake Cowichan)

Triple jump: 1. Devon Clayton (Lake Cowichan) 2. Max Vaesn (Kelsey) 3. Ryley Gillis (Kelsey)

Junior girls

100m: 1. Kaz Bannister (Chemainus) 2. Aisha Werner (Kelsey) 3. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A)

200m: 1. Kaz Bannister (Chemainus) 2. Aisha Werner (Kelsey) 3. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A)

400m: 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Jasmine Kremer (CSS) 3. Xandra Hutter (CVOLC)

800m 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Jasmine Kremer (CSS) 3. Brielle Woodruff (CSS)

1500m: 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Caitlin Burdet (Kelsey) 3. Jasmine Kremer (CSS)

3000m: 1. Jessica Castle (CSS) 2. Brielle Woodruff (CSS) 3. Milla Watt (QMS)

Discus: 1. Brielle Woodruff (CSS) 2. Jazmin Wheeler (Q of A) 3. Zohra Verdoin (Kelsey)

Javelin: 1. Kearra McCormick (DCS) 2. Victoria Dailey (CSS) 3. Sophia O’Connor (CSS)

Shot put: 1. Reece Fougner-Rukus (Brentwood) 2. Olivia Young (Kelsey) 3. Kloey Douglas (CSS)

High jump: 1. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A) 2. Olivia Young (Kelsey) 3. Sarah Carson (Kelsey)

Long jump: 1. Jayda Lauzon (Q of A) 2. Tahara Brown (Kelsey) 3. Sarah Carson (Kelsey)

Triple jump: 1. Jazmin Wheeler (Q of A) 2. Reece Fougner-Rukus (Brentwood) 3. Sarah Carson (Kelsey)

Junior boys

100m: 1. Torren Kaiser (Brentwood) 2. Josh Grier (DCS) 3. Josh Timmons (Kelsey)

200m: 1. Torren Kaiser (Brentwood) 2. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 3. Josh Grier (DCS)

400m: 1. Josh Timmons (Kelsey) 2. Josh Grier (DCS) 3. Liam Till (Kelsey)

800m: 1. Keaton Heisterman (Brentwood) 2. Ansel Nielsen (school not listed) 3. Moses Colby (DCS)

1500m: 1. Tay Munro (CSS) 2. Roman House (CSS) 3. Aslan Farboud (Kelsey)

3000m: 1. Matt Day (CSS) 2. Juan Navarro (Brentwood)

Discus: 1. Tony Else (Brentwood) 2. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 3. Isaac Salvador-Brown (Brookes)

Javelin: 1. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 2. Tony Else (Brentwood) 3. Will Buhr (Brookes)

Shot put: 1. Tony Else (Brentwood) 2. Juan Navarro (Brentwood). Isaac Salvador-Brown (Brookes)

High jump: 1. Matt Day (CSS) 2. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 3. Nick Badyal (Kelsey)

Long jump: 1. Tony Else (Brentwood) 2. Kenny Hardin (school not listed) 3. Mowat DeValk-Zaiss (Kelsey)

Triple jump: 1. Ben Rossouw (Brentwood) 2. Dommall Shaw (Cowichan) 3. Tobin Bergman (Kelsey)

Senior girls

100m: 1. Emma Dewit (CSS) 2. Marrisa Morris (Kelsey) 3. Oceana Hutter (CVOLC)

200m: 1. Emma Dewit (CSS) 2. Marrisa Morris (Kelsey) 3. Gabrielle Austin (CVOLC)

400m: 1. Oceana Hutter (CVOLC)

800m: 1. Madison Heisterman (Brentwood) 2. Anna Murakatete (Brentwood)

Discus: 1. Jaymi Wallace (Chemainus) 2. Gabrielle Austin (QMS) 3. Hannah DuMez (Chemainus)

Javelin: 1. Hannah DuMez (Chemainus) 2. Jenna Bakker (DCS)

Shot put: 1. Emma Dewit (CSS) 2. Jaymi Wallace (Chemainus) 3. Megan Lewis (CSS)

Long jump: 1. Gabrielle Austin (QMS) 2. Tahara Brown (Kelsey) 3. Xandra Hutter (CVOLC)

Triple jump: 1. Gabrielle Austin (QMS)

Senior boys

100m: 1. Jason Brandt (CSS) 2. Francis [No last name given] (Brentwood) 3. Salim Seif (Kelsey)

200m: 1. Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood) 2. Siôn Griffiths (Brentwood) 3. Alexander Loewe (Chemainus)

400m: 1. Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood) 2. Siôn Griffiths (Brentwood) 3. Oliver Castle (CSS)

800m: 1. Oliver Castle (CSS)

1500m: 1. Ori Blake-Currier (Brentwood) 2. Suni Cotterill (Brentwood)

3000m: 1. Alexander Loewe (CSS) 2. William Ngenda (Chemainus)

Discus: 1. Liam Stephenson (Brentwood) 2. Ayo Ogunlade (Brentwood) 3. Jason Brandt (CSS)

Javelin: 1. Finn Bond (Kelsey) 2. Chris Sidewalker (Brentwood) 3. Jason Brandt (CSS)

Shot put: 1. Liam Stephenson (Brentwood) 2. Ayo Ogunlade (Brentwood) 3. Nevaen Alle-Kopas (CVOLC)

High jump: 1. Nevean Alle-Kopas (CVOLC) 2. Liam Stephenson (Brentwood) 3. Luis Mangubat (Brentwood)

Long jump: 1. Nevean Alle-Kopas (CVOLC) 2. Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood) 2. Jason Brandt (CSS)

Triple jump: 1. Brandon Reymerink (CSS)

Just Posted

Caps drop three on road trip

Cowichan misses a chance to widen lead over Surrey

Two of Chemainus photographer Marston’s images picked among National Geographic’s 2018 elite

Rare double honour from the 36 best Your Shots out of nearly 19,000 photos

Wrestlers begin 2019 in fine form with Cowichan camp

The particpants ranged in age from seven to 17

Mary Lowther column: Seed catalogues and proper storage

Seeds kept dry and at 4 C can last three times as long as if they were held in household conditions.

Chemainus businesses take a direct hit during storm

Last few days before Christmas important to many to compensate for slower times

VIDEO: Cowichan Secondary starts two-week run of ‘The Addams Family’ Jan. 16

The Cow High cast is ready, the stage is set: all they need is you so make tracks to see this show

Coming up in Cowichan: Anti-pipeline meeting; women’s shelter open house

Public meeting in Duncan to support pipeline protests A public meeting has… Continue reading

Overworked and understaffed: More than 300 vacancies in Vancouver Island nursing

Tentative deal with province includes ‘working short premium’ to encourage hiring

Olympian snowboarder Max Parrot diagnosed with Hodgkin’s lymphoma

Each year in Canada, approximately 900 people are diagnosed with Hodgkin’s lymphoma

‘Prince of Pot’ Marc Emery accused of sexual assault, harassment

Emery denied the allegations, but a Toronto woman says she is not the only one speaking out

Ex-Liberal candidate in Burnaby, B.C., says volunteer wrote controversial post

Karen Wang dropped out following online post singling out NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh’s ethnicity

Asteroids are smacking Earth twice as often as before

The team counted 29 craters that were no older than 290 million years

Canada’s arrest of Huawei exec an act of ‘backstabbing,’ Chinese ambassador says

China has called Canada’s arrest of Huawei chief financial officer Meng Wanzhou ‘politically motivated’

RCMP’s use of force in arrest of Island man not excessive, judge rules

Campbell River man high on cocaine led high speed chase through city’s downtown

Most Read