Athletes gather at Cowichan Sportsplex for Mid Island track meet

Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)
Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)
Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)
Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)
Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)
Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)
Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)Athletes from all over the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island competed in 12 different events, in six age groups at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 4. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)

Athletes from schools across the Cowichan Valley and Saltspring Island gathered at the Cowichan Sportsplex on Wednesday, May 4 for the annual Mid Island Track and Field Championships.

This year’s event was hosted by Queen Margaret’s School, which claimed 11 gold medals.

Below are the top three finishers from each of the 12 events in six different age groups. Some results were not available at press time.

Legend: BCS = Brentwood College School, CSS = Cowichan Secondary, DCS = Duncan Christian School, FKSS = Frances Kelsey Secondary, GISS = Gulf Islands Secondary, LCS = Lake Cowichan School, QMS = Queen Margaret’s School, Q of A = Queen of Angels School, Quam = Quamichan School, SJA = St. John’s Academy

100m

Grade 8 girls: 1. Donna de Roo (GISS), 2. Layla Walker (QMS), 3. Sarah Hagen (QMS)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Angus Heys (QMS), 2. Antonio Iannidinardo (FKSS), 3. Will MacMillan (QMS)

Junior girls: 1. Nova Wedmann-Kent (FKSS), 2. Anna Fairweather (Quam), 3. Alena Blackstock (Quam)

Junior boys: 1. Norbert Marasek (BCS), 2. Isaac Ryan (BCS), 3. Alvin Feyi (BCS)

Senior girls: 1. Dara de Vries, (DCS), 2. Chloe Blume (LCS), 3. Nina de Roo (GISS)

Senior boys: 1. Jack Whitney (CSS), 2. Evan Mayer (CSS), 3. Nate Davies (LCS)

200m

Grade 8 girls: 1. Makenna Forcier (FKSS), 2. Layla Walker (QMS), 3. Grayson Muller (SJA)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Antonio Iannidinardo (FKSS), 2. Brodie Wade (Quam), 3. Will MacMillan (QMS)

Junior girls: 1. Nova Wedmann-Kent, (FKSS), 2. Amelia Varsel (school not listed), 3. Anna Fairweather (Quam)

Junior boys: 1. Isaac Ryan (BCS), 2. Norbert Marasek (BCS), 3. Alvin Feyi (BCS)

Senior girls: 1. Lexy Lazenby (CSS), 2. Rachel Buck (CSS), 3. Jenae Weir (LCS)

Senior boys: 1. Jack Whitney (CSS), 2. Rowan Gerwin (FKSS)

400m

Grade 8 girls: 1. Donna de Roo (GISS), 2. Layla Walker (QMS), 3. Sarah Hagen (QMS)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Chase Buckley (Q of A), 2. Josh Thomson (QMS), 3. Brody McCartney (QMS)

Junior girls: 1. Mia Gramstad (BCS), 2. Anna Fairweather, (Quam), Annelise Rasmussen (QMS)

Senior girls: 1. Lexy Lazenby (CSS), 2. Nina de Roo (GISS), 3. Nora Kreller (CSS)

Senior boys: 1. Jack Doehler (BCS), 2. Mondrek Salmo (CSS)

800m

Grade 8 girls: 1. Autumn Lowes (SJA), 2. Layla Walker (QMS)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Antonio Iannidinardo (FKSS), 2. Malcolm Blackburn (Quam), 3. Brody McCartney (Quam)

Junior girls: 1. Alexa Dow (FKSS), 2. Luise Hitzbleck (BCS), 3. Izzy Kerrigan (GISS)

Junior boys: 1. Keo Oudry (GISS), 2. Simon Garnett (Quam), 3. Carter Zuback (Q of A)

Senior girls: 1. Mia Kerrigan (GISS), 2. Emma Vitoria Fow (FKSS), 3. Elena Albert (FKSS)

Senior boys: 1. Miles Powell (FKSS), 2. Shinta Kikuchi (GISS), 3. Jack Doehler (BCS)

1,500m

Senior boys: 1. Shinta Kikuchi (GISS)

3,000m

Grade 8 boys: 1. Malcolm Blackburn (Quam), 2. Tristan Chan (Quam), Matteo Poerschke (GISS)

Junior boys: 1. Keo Oudry (GISS), 2. Jakob Hebeda (GISS), 3. Simon Garnett (Quam)

Junior girls: 1. Alexa Dow (FKSS), 2. Luise Hitzbleck (BCS), 3. Izzy Kerrigan (GISS)

Senior girls: 1. India Hayden (GISS)

Senior boys: 1. Shinta Kikuchi (GISS), 2. Joaquim Dalton-Pereira (DCS)

Discus

Grade 8 girls: 1. Zoe Mycroft, (QMS), 2. Karlee Poznecov (Quam), 3. Layla Walker, (QMS)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Kai Joseph (QMS), Masa Low (QMS), 3. Jacob Meiner (QMS)

Junior girls: 1. Julia Doehler (BCS), 2. Danika Lazenby (Quam), 3. Abigail Lionas (Quam)

Junior boys: 1. Ivan McLeod (DCS), 2. William Quigley (SJA), 3. Svin Kelly (QMS)

Senior girls: 1. Erica Kissinger (CSS), 2. Rachel Buck (CSS), 3. Bianca Pacchiano (CSS)

Senior boys: 1. Connor Hengstler (DCS), 2. Evan Mayer (CSS), 3. Graeme Dailey (CSS)

Javelin

Grade 8 girls: 1. Karlee Poznecov (Quam), 2. Zoe Mycroft (QMS), 3. Violette Berekoff (school not listed)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Kai Joseph (QMS), 2. Damon Marinakis (FKSS), 3. Hugh Smith (QMS)

Junior girls: 1. Julia Doehler (BCS), 2. Danika Lazenby (Quam), 3. Abigail Lionas (Quam)

Junior boys: 1. Thomas Forsyth (BCS), 2. Svin Kelly (QMS), 3. Austin Meerman (Quam)

Senior girls: 1. Rachel Buck (CSS), 2. Erica Kissinger (CSS), Margo Blumel (CSS)

Senior boys: 1. Evan Mayer (CSS), 2. Graeme Dailey (CSS), Jack Whitney (CSS)

Shot put

Grade 8 girls: 1. Karlee Poznecov (Quam), 2. Zoe Mycroft (QMS), 3. Sedona Bond (QMS)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Kai Joseph (QMS), 2. Masa Low (Quam), 3. Brodie Wade (Quam)

Junior girls: 1. Julia Doehler (BCS), 2. Anna Fairweather (Quam), 3. Danika Lazenby (Quam)

Junior boys: 1. Marcus Parmar (QMS), 2. Cole McPherson (QMS), 3. Max Bethel (Quam)

Senior girls: 1. Erica Kissinger (CSS), 2. Rachel Buck (CSS), 3. Biana Pacchiano (CSS)

Senior boys: 1. Connor Hengstler (DCS), 2. Jayden Croswell (DCS), 3. Graeme Dailey (CSS)

High jump

Grade 8 girls: 1. Makenna Forcier (FKSS), 2. Yukari Stevenson (QMS), 3. Zoe Mycroft (QMS)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Ethan Chen (QMS), 2. Damon Marinakis (FKSS), 3. Angus Heys (QMS)

Junior girls: 1. Nova Wedmann-Kent (FKSS), 2. Annette Blumel (Quam), 3. Mia Gramstad (BCS)

Junior boys: 1. Yuri Klobucar (QMS), 2. Cole McPherson (QMS), 3. Dylan Sawatztky (LCS)

Senior girls: 1. Rachel Buck (CSS)

Senior boys: 1. Nate Davies (LCS), 2. Alex Sawatzky (LCS), 3. Yang Luo (BCS)

Long jump

Grade 8 girls: 1. Lyla Deleeuw (Quam), 2. Makenna Forcier (FKSS), 3. Layla Walker (QMS)

Grade 8 boys: 1. Angus Heys (QMS), 2. Antonio Iannidinardo (FKSS), 3. Chase Buddey (Q of A)

Junior girls: 1. Matilda Schramm (FKSS). 2. Rose Wu (QMS), 3. Isabelle Davidson (QMS)

Junior boys: 1. Benjamin Bennett (DCS), 2. Isaac Ryan (BCS), 3. Grayson Dunn (DCS)

Senior girls: 1. Dara de Vries (DCS), 2. Emily Carlson (FKSS), 3. Amber Ince (CSS)

Senior boys: 1. Jack Whitney (CSS), 2. Liam Klettke (CSS), 3. Nick Ross (LCS)

Triple jump

Grade 8 boys: 1. Angus Heys (QMS), 2. Masa Low (Quam)

Junior girls: 1. Annette Blumel (Quam)

Junior boys: 1. Ayan Iqbal (Quam), 2. Ethan Picard (QMS)

Senior girls: 1. Chloe Blume (LCS), 2. Jenae Weir (LCS)

Senior boys: 1. Yang Luo (BCS), 2. Liam Klettke (CSS), 3. Nick Ross (LCS)

Track and field