Crofton residents must boil their water until further notice. (Citizen file)

Crofton residents must boil their water until further notice. (Citizen file)

UPDATE: Crofton boil water advisory to last until at least Thursday

Stage 3 water restrictions also announced for community

A boil-water advisory that has been in effect through the long weekend will remain until at least Thursday for Crofton residents.

The advisory was issued by the Municipality of North Cowichan at 3 p.m. on June 29 as a precautionary measure to residents on the Crofton water system due to a leak in the supply line.

The leak was detected in the line that brings water from the Cowichan River to the Crofton Mill.

The municipality obtains water for the community of Crofton from the Crofton Mill treatment facility.

The location of the leak was found and North Cowichan staff worked with staff of the mill to repair it.

Crofton was also under Stage 3 watering restrictions while repairs were conducted, meaning no outdoor sprinkling was permitted.

While repairs were underway, the mill did not use water from the community supply.

Crofton was moved on to its alternate source of water, Crofton Lake.

Robert Bell, assistant operations manager for the Municipality of North Cowichan, said Tuesday morning that Crofton is now back to using water from the mill supply.

The boil advisory remains in effect, however, as the municipality is now working to flush out the system and empty and refill the reservoirs.

Residents may see some discolouration of the water as the flushing occurs, North Cowichan said.

They are attempting to have everything back to normal by Thursday, but it may take longer, Bell said.

Numerous signs remain around the community to notify residents about the boil water advisory.

Crofton residents are advised to boil water for at least one minute before drinking, cooking, and brushing teeth.