Initiation League coach Mike Waller shakes hands with his team during the hockey awards night

Initiation League coach Mike Waller shakes hands with his team during the hockey awards night

Awards day closes off another successful hockey season

Another successful hockey season closed off, while the 2011/2012 one was alluded to, during the Cowichan Lake Minor Hockey District Awards Day and Annual General Meeting, Sunday, April 10.

 

Another successful hockey season closed off, while the 2011/2012 one was alluded to, during the Cowichan Lake Minor Hockey District Awards Day and Annual General Meeting, Sunday, April 10.

During the awards ceremony, many Peewee players were unavailable to receive their awards, as they were at a tournament in Powell River (it was revealed during the ceremony that they’d managed to place fourth).

Atom League team coach Mark Martin was one of the proudest, as his team placed first in the league, losing only two games all season.

“We played hard and we played well,” he said.

Following the team and association awards, the Annual General Meeting elections were held, with outgoing president Darren Sowden thanking a larger than usual turnout of people interested in holding positions for making the job easier.

The results of the evening are listed below:

Team Awards

• Initiation

Most Improved

– Richard  Bergman and

Mackenzie Callihoo

Most Sportsmanlike

– Megan Rowbottom and

Jillian Waller

Most Dedicated

– Jackson Lee and Seth

Nahirnick

• Novice

Most Improved

– Kierce Nelson

Most Sportsmanlike

–  Kyle Hieta

Most Dedicated

– Ethan Brown

• Atom

Most Improved

– Shauna Johel

Most Sportsmanlike

– Miles Brooks

Most Dedicated

– Shalyn Jones

• Peewee 1

Most Improved

– Chelsea Major

Most Sportsmanlike

– Rai Mullin

Most Dedicated

– Nathan Bath

• Peewee 2

Most Improved

– Mason Day

Most Sportsmanlike

– Carter Allan

Most Dedicated

– Billy Robertson

• Bantam

Most Improved

– Lucas Post

Most Sportsmanlike

– John Hieta

Most Dedicated

– Cale Mackey and Tyler

Hieta

• Midget

Most Improved

– Josh Foolkes

Most Sportsmanlike

– Jordan Fraser

Most Dedicated

– Doug Mackie

Association Awards

Christina McCleod memorial trophy (most dedicated female)

– Chelsea Major and Lacey

Grunow

Peter “scooter” Hawryluk memorial trophy (coach or manager of the year)

– Mark Martin

Bill Lowe memorial trophy (outstanding contribution by an executive member)

– Darren Sowden

Tom Trottier memorial trophy (most sportmanlike defenceman)

– Lucas Post

Larry Eddy memorial trophy (player personality of the year)

– Ethan Bottomley

George Peterson memorial trophy (hockey personality of the year)

– Lonny Ferguson

Ryan Sahm memorial trophy (Bantam player with the most  heart)

– Justin Fournier

Official of the year

– Clark Atchison

Wayne “weiner” Palliser memorial trophy (unsung forward playmaker)

– Quinn Major

Executive Elections

President

– Jackie Cummings

1st vice-president

– Steve Vatcher

2nd vice-president

– Greg Clayton

Treasurer

– Shaun Rowbottom

Secretary

– Angie Fournier

Two-year directors

– Todd Vaughan, Cheryl

Major, Trina Grunow

One-year-directors

– Mark Martin, Jen Hieta