The lines are long for the Watermelon Eating Relay at the Youbou Regatta on Saturday. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Youbou Regatta 2019 continues tradition of family fun on the water

See the fun, read all the results here

Although not conducted under the brilliant sunshine that usually characterizes the annual event, the 2019 Youbou Regatta was deemed a stand-up success following the Aug. 10 event.

In the parade, the following awards were handed out:

Best homemade float: Youbou Community Association (first), CVRD lifeguards (second); Best Commercial Float: Lake Cowichan Chamber of Commerce (first), Country Grocer (second), Island Savings (third); Best Pet: Bella (first), Rosie Lucy (second); Best Group: The Crows (first), Youbou Surfers (second), Cowichan Lake Cousins (third); Best Couple: Claire Anderson and Violet Luchtmeyer (first), Ben Anderson and Jackson Luchtmeyer (second), and Elly and Tyler Hamilton (third); Best Individual: Randall Wilson (first), Eva Fearon (second), and Julia Martinsen (third).

The famous quarter mile swim saw Mary Paridean van Veen finish first, followed by Jill Ramstead, and Robin Gray. Top finisher from the Arbutus Park swim program was Jack Luchtmeyer. The youngest to finish was eight-year-old Zach Zamstead, with 55-year-old Dana Tadla the oldest.

Among the swimming races, the results were as follows:

Front crawl: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first); boys 7 & 8: James Hardy (first), Liam Ramstead (second); girls 9 & 10: Lily Allen (first); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first), Cayden Vogrig (second); girls 11 & 12: Michelle Connolly (first); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first), Constantin Steinmetz (second); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second); girls 15 & up: Faith Smith (first); boys 15 & up: Philippe Caron (first).

Back crawl: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first), Grace Work (second); boys 7 & 8: James Hardey (first); girls 9 & 10: Lily Allen (first); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first); girls 11 & 12: Michelle Connolly (first), Crystal Work (second), and Faith Smith (third); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second).

Elementary backstroke: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first); boys 7 & 8: James Hardey (first), Liam Ramstead (second); girls 9 & 10: Lily Allen (first); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first); girls 11 & 12: Faith Smith (first); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second).

Breast stroke: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first); boys 7 & 8: James Hardey (first), Rheo (second); girls 9 & 10: Willow Weber (first), Lily Allen (second), Danyka Debloy (third); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first); girls 11 & 12: Paige Ohl (first), Michelle Connolly (second), and Faith Smith (third); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second).

In the bellyflop contest: up to 13 years: Joseph MacKenzie-Elrick (first), Tommy Rollins (second), Kendrick Vogrig (third); 14 years & up: Greg Treg (first), Ross Hawthorne (second).

In the cannonball event: up to 13 years: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first), Christian (second); Emma Porter (third); 14 years & up: Marie Roy (first), Ross Hawthorne (second), Ray Elrick (third).

The canoe races saw The Anderbratts (Len and Sean Anderson) finish first, followed by Splish Splash (Justin and Ross Hawthorne), and The Defenders (Chris and Jackson Luchtmeyer).

Josh Ketch won the kayak races, with Richard Dube (second) and Scott Gray (third) following.

Fresh Meat (Alex Morrow, Jack Tadla, and Emily Morrow) won the volleyball tourney, followed by Gentle Lamb (Josh Keter, Jackson Martin, and Anna Keter) in second place, and Death Squad (Raymond Elrick, Troy Robinson, and Greg Treg) in third.

In the crazy whistle, splash, and flip triathlon, it was the Karate Kids (Roselyn Baird, Lily Allen, and Lara Court) who claimed first place, followed by the Champions (Justin Hawthorne, Amber Hawthorne, and Ross Hawthorne), and Cowichan Lake Cousins (Abby Ohl, Paige Ohl, and Claire Maddison) in third.

Kaari Porter won the chalk art contest, with the team of Adrienne Chow, Amelia Cove, and Elia Ng finishing second, and Alex Rudzuk taking third.

In the lifeguard relay, the Youbou lifeguards finished first, with Amber, Hawthorne, Justin Hawthorne, Ross Hawthorne, and Mary taking second place.

Finally, Marie Josie Roy won the paddle board race, followed by Emma Porter in second, and Kaari Porter made it in time to capture third.

 

Young Carter Smith is cheared on by his teammates at the Youbou Regatta watermelon eating relay. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Young Carter Smith is almost up to his eyeballs in watermelon at the ever popular Youbou Regatta watermelon eating relay on Saturday. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

The Youbou Regatta belly flop contest winning flop by Joseph Mackenzie-Erlick in the under 13 catagory. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Greg Treg accepts his thropies for first place in this years Sr. Belly Flop Contest.

Jackson L accepts his winning trophie for the under 13 Cannon Ball contest. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Joseph MacKenzie-Elrick picks up his Jr Belly Flop 1st place trophie at the Youbou Regatta on Saturday.

Again this year the Arbutus Park Lifeguards, Dex Owen, Katie Bowers, Josie Van Hoek-Patterson and Savanah Van Nieuwkerk win the Lifeguard swim contest against the tough competition from the Hawthorn Family.

Winner of the Clarence Wittingham Memorial quarter mile swim, Duncan swimmer Mary Paridaen van Veen.

An action shot of the Whistle, Splash & Flip competition won by the Karate Kids, Roselyn Baird, Lily Allen and Laura Court.

Youbou Area I CVRD Director Klaus Kuhn enjoys his hamburger at the Youbou Regatta.

The Hawthorn family, Ross and Mary, cheering on son Justin in his swim race at the Youbou Regatta

Philippe Caron proud of his first place finish for the boys 15+ Front Crawl.

The McLeod family enjoying the 2019 Youbou Regatta, The family includes Clarence Whittingham’s great, great grandson. The 1/4 mile swim trophey is named in Clarence’s memory.

Kent Ball entertains the enthuastic crowd at the 2019 Youbou Regatta at Arbutus park Sat Aug 10,2019.

Just Posted

Chemainus Theatre offers fall fun with ‘Lumberjacks in Love’

Are you ready for a musical called Lumberjacks in Love? Join the crowd for a fun night out

Roe leads Cowichan contingent at lacrosse Worlds

Defender locks up NLL deal after helping England to fourth

Two RCMP vehicles vandalized in Duncan over long weekend

Local Mounties asking for help in finding culprits

2 guitar trios combine for a powerhouse evening of music at Cowichan Theatre

California and Montreal Guitar Trios are coming together to Duncan for a great show

Brothers in Cowichan Valley win big in lottery for 2nd time

Playing same numbers net big wins over a three year period

VIDEO: U.S. officials refute British couple’s ‘accidental’ border-crossing claim

Authorities say couple was arrested after illegal entry from B.C., with $16,000 and marijuana

Woman, 24, faces life-altering injuries after being dragged 4 blocks by vehicle in Vancouver

A gofundme account says the woman will have to undergo multiple complex surgeries

Fatal overdoses down by 33% in B.C., but carfentanil deaths continue to spike

Carfentanil, an illicit drug more powerful than fentanyl, causing more deaths than ever

One person hurt in crash at busy Nanaimo intersection

Minivan, sport utility vehicle collide at old Island Highway, Bowen Road and Norwell Drive

A year after pot legalization in Canada, it’s a slow roll

It’s one year into Canada’s experiment in legal marijuana, and hundreds of legal pot shops have opened

ELECTION 2019: Climate strikes push environment to top of mind for federal leaders

Black Press Media presents a three-part series on three big election issues

Suspect hits woman with pipe, jumps into waiting truck in downtown Nanaimo

Police say victim believes ‘vicious assault’ was an attempted purse-snatching

Most Read