The lines are long for the Watermelon Eating Relay at the Youbou Regatta on Saturday. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Youbou Regatta 2019 continues tradition of family fun on the water

See the fun, read all the results here

Although not conducted under the brilliant sunshine that usually characterizes the annual event, the 2019 Youbou Regatta was deemed a stand-up success following the Aug. 10 event.

In the parade, the following awards were handed out:

Best homemade float: Youbou Community Association (first), CVRD lifeguards (second); Best Commercial Float: Lake Cowichan Chamber of Commerce (first), Country Grocer (second), Island Savings (third); Best Pet: Bella (first), Rosie Lucy (second); Best Group: The Crows (first), Youbou Surfers (second), Cowichan Lake Cousins (third); Best Couple: Claire Anderson and Violet Luchtmeyer (first), Ben Anderson and Jackson Luchtmeyer (second), and Elly and Tyler Hamilton (third); Best Individual: Randall Wilson (first), Eva Fearon (second), and Julia Martinsen (third).

The famous quarter mile swim saw Mary Paridean van Veen finish first, followed by Jill Ramstead, and Robin Gray. Top finisher from the Arbutus Park swim program was Jack Luchtmeyer. The youngest to finish was eight-year-old Zach Zamstead, with 55-year-old Dana Tadla the oldest.

Among the swimming races, the results were as follows:

Front crawl: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first); boys 7 & 8: James Hardy (first), Liam Ramstead (second); girls 9 & 10: Lily Allen (first); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first), Cayden Vogrig (second); girls 11 & 12: Michelle Connolly (first); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first), Constantin Steinmetz (second); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second); girls 15 & up: Faith Smith (first); boys 15 & up: Philippe Caron (first).

Back crawl: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first), Grace Work (second); boys 7 & 8: James Hardey (first); girls 9 & 10: Lily Allen (first); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first); girls 11 & 12: Michelle Connolly (first), Crystal Work (second), and Faith Smith (third); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second).

Elementary backstroke: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first); boys 7 & 8: James Hardey (first), Liam Ramstead (second); girls 9 & 10: Lily Allen (first); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first); girls 11 & 12: Faith Smith (first); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second).

Breast stroke: girls 7 & 8: Louisa Caldecott (first); boys 7 & 8: James Hardey (first), Rheo (second); girls 9 & 10: Willow Weber (first), Lily Allen (second), Danyka Debloy (third); boys 9 & 10: Justin Hawthorne (first); girls 11 & 12: Paige Ohl (first), Michelle Connolly (second), and Faith Smith (third); boys 11 & 12: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first); girls 13 & 14: Roselyn Baird (first), Lara Court (second).

In the bellyflop contest: up to 13 years: Joseph MacKenzie-Elrick (first), Tommy Rollins (second), Kendrick Vogrig (third); 14 years & up: Greg Treg (first), Ross Hawthorne (second).

In the cannonball event: up to 13 years: Jackson Luchtmeyer (first), Christian (second); Emma Porter (third); 14 years & up: Marie Roy (first), Ross Hawthorne (second), Ray Elrick (third).

The canoe races saw The Anderbratts (Len and Sean Anderson) finish first, followed by Splish Splash (Justin and Ross Hawthorne), and The Defenders (Chris and Jackson Luchtmeyer).

Josh Ketch won the kayak races, with Richard Dube (second) and Scott Gray (third) following.

Fresh Meat (Alex Morrow, Jack Tadla, and Emily Morrow) won the volleyball tourney, followed by Gentle Lamb (Josh Keter, Jackson Martin, and Anna Keter) in second place, and Death Squad (Raymond Elrick, Troy Robinson, and Greg Treg) in third.

In the crazy whistle, splash, and flip triathlon, it was the Karate Kids (Roselyn Baird, Lily Allen, and Lara Court) who claimed first place, followed by the Champions (Justin Hawthorne, Amber Hawthorne, and Ross Hawthorne), and Cowichan Lake Cousins (Abby Ohl, Paige Ohl, and Claire Maddison) in third.

Kaari Porter won the chalk art contest, with the team of Adrienne Chow, Amelia Cove, and Elia Ng finishing second, and Alex Rudzuk taking third.

In the lifeguard relay, the Youbou lifeguards finished first, with Amber, Hawthorne, Justin Hawthorne, Ross Hawthorne, and Mary taking second place.

Finally, Marie Josie Roy won the paddle board race, followed by Emma Porter in second, and Kaari Porter made it in time to capture third.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

 

Young Carter Smith is cheared on by his teammates at the Youbou Regatta watermelon eating relay. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Young Carter Smith is almost up to his eyeballs in watermelon at the ever popular Youbou Regatta watermelon eating relay on Saturday. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

The Youbou Regatta belly flop contest winning flop by Joseph Mackenzie-Erlick in the under 13 catagory. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Greg Treg accepts his thropies for first place in this years Sr. Belly Flop Contest.

Jackson L accepts his winning trophie for the under 13 Cannon Ball contest. (Malcolm Chalmers/Gazette)

Joseph MacKenzie-Elrick picks up his Jr Belly Flop 1st place trophie at the Youbou Regatta on Saturday.

Again this year the Arbutus Park Lifeguards, Dex Owen, Katie Bowers, Josie Van Hoek-Patterson and Savanah Van Nieuwkerk win the Lifeguard swim contest against the tough competition from the Hawthorn Family.

Winner of the Clarence Wittingham Memorial quarter mile swim, Duncan swimmer Mary Paridaen van Veen.

An action shot of the Whistle, Splash & Flip competition won by the Karate Kids, Roselyn Baird, Lily Allen and Laura Court.

Youbou Area I CVRD Director Klaus Kuhn enjoys his hamburger at the Youbou Regatta.

The Hawthorn family, Ross and Mary, cheering on son Justin in his swim race at the Youbou Regatta

Philippe Caron proud of his first place finish for the boys 15+ Front Crawl.

The McLeod family enjoying the 2019 Youbou Regatta, The family includes Clarence Whittingham’s great, great grandson. The 1/4 mile swim trophey is named in Clarence’s memory.

Kent Ball entertains the enthuastic crowd at the 2019 Youbou Regatta at Arbutus park Sat Aug 10,2019.

Comments are closed

Just Posted

One piper piping during the pandemic

Tribute to health care workers reaches the 100th performance

Don’t feed the bears, BCCOS warns, after incidents in Cowichan

People have been spotted trying to feed bear near Youbou

Elizabeth May endorses Furstenau in BC Greens race

Former federal party leader backs Cowichan Valley MLA

The pandemic is widening Canada’s workplace gender gap

Gender pay gap is incentivizing fathers to work while mothers watch children, a new B.C. study has found

Man found dead on Okanagan trail identified as Hollywood actor

GoFundMe campaign launched for man found dead at summit of Spion Kop

3 people dead in Prince George motel fire

Fire personnel believe the blaze was suspicious although investigation in early stages

B.C. sets terms to review police, mental health, race relations

MLAs to recommend Police Act changes by May 2021

Feds announce $8.3M to deal with ‘ghost’ fishing gear in B.C. waters

Ghost gear accounts for up to 70 per cent of all macro-plastics in the ocean by weight

Almost 99% less land in B.C. burned this year compared to 2018

2018 was the worst year on record for wildfires

B.C. orders Coastal GasLink to stop pipeline construction near protected wetlands

The 670-kilometre pipeline is planned to transport natural gas from northeast B.C. to Kitimat

B.C. tent camps persist as hotels, housing bought for homeless

Current estimate 40 camps, homeless counts stalled by COVID-19

Most Read