The Duncan Dynamics contingent that competed at the provincial championships in Port Coquitlam last weekend. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)

Dynamics collect 10 medals at provincials

Darby McIntyre books her ticket to nationals

Led by Darby McIntyre, who qualified for her second national championship tournament, the Duncan Dynamics had an outstanding showing at the provincial gymnastics championships in Port Coquitlam last weekend.

McIntyre, who had already qualified for the Western Canadian championships by winning the Twisters Invitational in Abbotsford in March, locked up a spot at the national meet by placing second at the B.C. championships.

“It’s really exciting,” McIntyre said. “I’m really looking forward to it.”

McIntyre attended the national meet in 2016, placing fourth on floor and winning bronze with Team BC. She has loftier goals this year.

“I’m hoping to try and top what I did last year,” she said. “I’ll try and get a medal on floor and vault.”

McIntyre placed first on vault and second on floor in the Junior Olympic level 10 (1999-2001) class at the provincial championships, as well as fifth on bars, sixth on beam and fourth all-around.

She wasn’t the only Dynamics athlete to bring home some hardware from Port Coquitlam. The club took 13 gymnasts to the provincial meet, and collected two gold medals, four silvers and four bronzes.

“It was a very successful B.C. championships,” Dynamics coach Anna Mataganova said. “Pretty much everybody who competed won medals or ribbons.”

In JO5 (03-06), Avaling David won silver on beam, and placed eighth on floor and seventh all-around; Khrystyna Yaremyn claimed bronze on beam and was eighth on floor and eighth all-around. Priya Dhami finished 19th all-around, Charcey Erickson was 23rd all-around, and Kaia Cools was 27th all-around.

In JO6 (05), Elley Blandin finished 10th all-around and Sophie Chernykh was fifth on bean, sixth in floor and 17th all-around.

In JO6 (03), Sarah Carson claimed bronze on vault and floor, and finished ninth on beam and sixth all-around, while Cheyenne Mackeil took silver on beam and placed 23rd all-around.

In JO7 (99-02), Trystinna Bailey placed fourth on beam, fifth on floor, sixth on vault and fourth all-around.

In JO8 (03), Tahara Brown won bronze on beam and placed seventh on vault, ninth on floor and ninth all-around.

In JO8 (04-07), Brooklyn Stobbe won gold on floor and silver on beam, and placed 10th on vault and sixth all-around.