Young readers commended at the local library

Children received accolades for reading over the summer months, during a Saturday, September 10, wrap-up party to the local library’s 20-year-old Summer Reading Program.

Librarian Diana Hutton

Children received accolades for reading over the summer months, during a Saturday, September 10, wrap-up party to the local library’s 20-year-old Summer Reading Program.

“It wouldn’t work without the time and dedication of the parents,” librarian Diana Hutton said, during the party.

Assisted by the Country Grocer and the Royal Bank, kids were treated to a puppet show put on by the librarians, a number of book prizes, and snacks during the wrap-up party.

Although the party wrapped up the summer reading program, the library isn’t done encouraging kids’ reading this year.

Starting Thursday, September 22, at 9:30 a.m., story time will recommence.

“It’s for three to five-year-olds,” Hutton said.

The story times will feature local celebrity rabbit Abby (short for abracadabra).

Story times will continue every second Thursday until the end of the year.

Also new at the library are electronic readers, which are availability of online books. For more information, drop by the library, behind the Island Savings Credit Union on Lake Cowichan’s King George Street.

Regular Reader Awards:

Certificate winners

• Jewel Jamieson

• Jasper Edwards-Kleinke

• Camerone Knippelberg

• Soloman Rogers

• Alexa Martel

• Brian Tardiff

• Kalissa Fellows

• Emilee Fellows

• Annabella Jakubowski

• Sophie DePol

• Sage DePol

Certificate and medal winners

• Nathan Major

• Alex Rudzik

• Devon Clayton

• Amber Clayton

• Taylor Svendsen

• Roselyn Baird

• Divinity Arbic

• Robyn Versteege

• Alex Sawatzky

• Danika Wilson

• Shauna Johel

• Skylar Anderson

• Michael Northrop

Most abundant reader – Danika Wilson

Grand prize winner – Amber Clayton

 

 

Read-to-Me Reader Awards:

Certificate winners

• Chelsea Hill-Fellows

• Linden Hoskins

• Tiffany Morrell

• Natalie Morrell

• Danielle Doherty

• Darren Doherty

• Katie Doherty

• Chelsea Martel

• Courtney Martel

• O’Carra Rogers

• Braydon Knippelberg

• Kaylen Andersson

• Esther Heppner

Certificate and medal winners

• William Eubank

• Ethan Eubank

• Dylan Sawatzky

• Caleb Spooner

• Joshua Spooner

• Elly Hamilton

• Nick Major

• Chloe Robinson

• Isabella Atchison

• Allan Northrop

• Helena Barger

Most abundant reader

Chloe Robinson

Grand prize winner

Caleb Spooner