Youbou Regatta results:
Swim races – Front crawl
Girls 7 & 8 – Caity Day, followed by
Zafiya Wood
Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Birosh - Varao
Girls 9 & 10 – Victoria Stedman,
followed by Casey Todla and Kali
Mullin
Boys 9 & 10 – Dreyton Lawrence
Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Porter, followed
by Jesse Porter
Boys 11 & 12 – Owen Harvey, followed
by Raimund Mullin and Matthew Day
Boys 15 & up – Weg Garub, followed
by Alex Mizar and Tyler Falk-
Chalmers
Swim races – Back crawl
Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Varo
Girls 9 & 10 – Victoria Stedman,
followed by Emily Vaughan
Boys 9 & 10 – Gus Boehme, followed
by Oreyton Lawrence
Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Porter, followed
by Jesse Porter
Boys 11 & 12 – Raimund Mullin,
followed by Owen Harvey
Girls 13 & 14 – Morag Champagne-
Holland
Boys 13 & 14 – Leif Leves Que
Boys 15 & up – Alex Mizak, followed
by Tyler Falk-Chalmers
Swim races – Breast stroke
Girls 7 & 8 – Zaya Felir
Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Varad
Girls 9 & 10 – Victoria Stedman,
followed by Hanna Gunney and Emily
Vaughan
Boys 9 & 10 – Gus Boehme-Vertefeuilli
Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Porter, followed
by Jesse Porter and Hanna Pearson
Girls 13 & 14 – Aislinn McKeown
Ferris, followed by Morag
Champagne-Holland and Darian
Wagner
Girls 15 & up – Rhonda Vertefuille,
followed by Karen Burns and Grace
Fox
Swim races – Elementary backstroke
Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Varao
Girls 9 & 10 – Emily Vaughan, followed
by Kali Mullin
Boys 9 & 10 – Gus Boehme-Vertefuille,
followed by Dreyton Lawrence
Girls 11 & 12 – Victoria Stedman,
followed by Alyssa Porter and Jesse
Porter
Girls 15 & up – Karen Burns
Boys 15 & up – Tyler Falk-Chalmers
Other contests
Bellyflop contest – up to 13 years –
Matthew, followed by Alyssa and
Emily. In the 14-plus category,
winners were Tyler Falk-Chalmers,
followed by Bernie
Cannonball contest – up to 13 years –
Kendell, followed by Victoria and
Kaya. In the 14-plus category, winners
were Devon, followed by Darcy and
Nick
Whistle, splash, and flip triathlon –
In first place was Owen Harvey, Alex
Mizak, and Tyler Falk-Chalmers
Chalk art – in first was Morag
Champagne-Holland and Naomi.
Names as provided by Cowichan Lake Recreation