Team Ramrod

Youbou Regatta contest results

Clarence Whittingham Memorial 1/2 Mile Canoe Racer results

Youbou Regatta results:

Swim races – Front crawl

Girls 7 & 8 – Caity Day, followed by

Zafiya Wood

Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Birosh – Varao

Girls 9 & 10 – Victoria Stedman,

followed by Casey Todla and Kali

Mullin

Boys 9 & 10 – Dreyton Lawrence

Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Porter, followed

by Jesse Porter

Boys 11 & 12 – Owen Harvey, followed

by Raimund Mullin and Matthew Day

Boys 15 & up – Weg Garub, followed

by Alex Mizar and Tyler Falk-

Chalmers

Swim races – Back crawl

Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Varo

Girls 9 & 10 – Victoria Stedman,

followed by Emily Vaughan

Boys 9 & 10 – Gus Boehme, followed

by Oreyton Lawrence

Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Porter, followed

by Jesse Porter

Boys 11 & 12 – Raimund Mullin,

followed by Owen Harvey

Girls 13 & 14 – Morag Champagne-

Holland

Boys 13 & 14 – Leif Leves Que

Boys 15 & up – Alex Mizak, followed

by Tyler Falk-Chalmers

Swim races – Breast stroke

Girls 7 & 8 – Zaya Felir

Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Varad

Girls 9 & 10 – Victoria Stedman,

followed by Hanna Gunney and Emily

Vaughan

Boys 9 & 10 – Gus Boehme-Vertefeuilli

Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Porter, followed

by Jesse Porter and Hanna Pearson

Girls 13 & 14 – Aislinn McKeown

Ferris, followed by Morag

Champagne-Holland and Darian

Wagner

Girls 15 & up – Rhonda Vertefuille,

followed by Karen Burns and Grace

Fox

Swim races – Elementary backstroke

Boys 7 & 8 – Nathan Varao

Girls 9 & 10 – Emily Vaughan, followed

by Kali Mullin

Boys 9 & 10 – Gus Boehme-Vertefuille,

followed by Dreyton Lawrence

Girls 11 & 12 – Victoria Stedman,

followed by Alyssa Porter and Jesse

Porter

Girls 15 & up – Karen Burns

Boys 15 & up – Tyler Falk-Chalmers

Other contests

Bellyflop contest – up to 13 years –

Matthew, followed by Alyssa and

Emily. In the 14-plus category,

winners were Tyler Falk-Chalmers,

followed by Bernie

Cannonball contest – up to 13 years –

Kendell, followed by Victoria and

Kaya. In the 14-plus category, winners

were Devon, followed by Darcy and

Nick

Whistle, splash, and flip triathlon –

In first place was Owen Harvey, Alex

Mizak, and Tyler Falk-Chalmers

Chalk art – in first was Morag

Champagne-Holland and Naomi.

Names as provided by Cowichan Lake Recreation